Supervisory Roles in Excepted Service Do Not Tack under 5 U.S.C. § 3321 to Satisfy Supervisory Probationary Period in Competitive Service
[…] DHS argued the Board could not hear Mouton-Miller’s appeal under 5 U.S.C. Chapter 75. It argued that Mouton-Miller’s position with USPS did not constitute competitive service and did not tack. Mouton-Miller argued that the issue was whether she satisfied the definition of “employee” under 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1).

Subsection 7511(a)(1) defines an employee as an individual in the competitive service: “(i) who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial appointment; or (ii) except as provided in section 1599e of title 10, who has completed 1 year of current continuous service under other than a temporary appointment limited to 1 year or less.” Mouton-Miller argued this subsection conferred jurisdiction because the Board had previously interpreted “current continuous service” to include both excepted and competitive service.

On September 12, 2019, the administrative judge issued the initial decision.