Supervisory Roles in Excepted Service Do Not Tack under 5 U.S.C. § 3321 to Satisfy Supervisory Probationary Period in Competitive Service
[…] Three days later, on August 16, 2019, the administrative judge issued an order to show cause, as the administrative judge was inclined to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction for another reason. Specifically, the administrative judge questioned whether Mouton-Miller’s supervisory service as with USPS could be “tacked” to her supervisory service with DHS under 5 U.S.C. § 3321, resulting in Mouton-Miller completing the supervisory probationary period. The administrative judge noted that 5 U.S.C. § 3321 refers to supervisory appointments made in the “competitive service,” and all positions in USPS fall within the “excepted service.”

Under 5 U.S.C. § 3321(a), the President is authorized to “take such action … as shall provide as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant for a period of probation – (1) before an appointment in the competitive service becomes final; and (2) before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager becomes final.” Section 3321(b) then provides that “[a]n individual – (1) who has been transferred, assigned, or promoted from a position to a supervisory or managerial position; and (2) who does not satisfactorily complete the probationary period under subsection (a)(2) of this section, shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was transferred, assigned, or promoted.”

DHS argued the Board could not hear Mouton-Miller’s appeal under 5 U.S.C. Chapter 75. It argued that Mouton-Miller’s position with USPS did not constitute competitive service and did not tack.