Supervisory Roles in Excepted Service Do Not Tack under 5 U.S.C. § 3321 to Satisfy Supervisory Probationary Period in Competitive Service
[…] On September 12, 2019, the administrative judge issued the initial decision. The administrative judge interpreted 5 U.S.C. § 3321 to “not include supervisory service performed in the excepted service,” and determined that the Board lacked jurisdiction to review DHS’s action. The administrative judge’s ruling became the final decision of the Board. Mouton-Miller appealed the Board’s decision to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.

The court of appeals noted that the Board only has statutory jurisdiction to review “adverse actions” under 5 U.S.C. Chapter 75. The court noted that 5 U.S.C. § 7512 provides a list of agency actions that fall within the Board’s jurisdiction, and excludes “the reduction in grade of a supervisor or manager who has not completed the probationary period under section 3312(a)(2) of this title if such reduction is to the grade held immediately before becoming such a supervisor or manager.” The court explained that for Mouton-Miller’s demotion to be subject to Board review, she needed to complete the probationary period found in 5 U.S.C. § 3312(a)(2).