Agencies Must Prove Pre-PIP Unacceptable Performance in Federal Circuit Decision
[…] On July 1, 2020, the court identified a legal question it wished to resolve, and issued a supplemental briefing order. That question was “whether, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(6), an agency must establish that an employee had “unacceptable performance” prior to the implementation of a Performance Improvement Plan.” Because the employee was pro se, the court appointed amicus curiae counsel to brief that question of law from the employee’s position, while the government argued against it.
5 U.S.C. § 4302(c)(6) reads: “Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide for…reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.”
In its March 11, 2021, opinion, the panel noted that in Wilson v.